in the Matter of the Estate of Cordelia Williams
[…] Because C. O. was in default in failing to present the will within the four-year period, the trial court erred in admitting the will to probate. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 73(a). Betty Jean's first contention is sustained.

In her second point of error, Betty Jean contends the trial court erred in concluding that the deed from Cordelia to C. O. and K. W., dated December 11, 1986, was not valid. The trial court and Jerry and Gaylene rely solely on the fact that C. F. and Cordelia's will was admitted to probate in their assertion that the 1986 deed was not valid. However, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 94 (Vernon 2003) provides, "no will shall be effectual for the purpose of proving title to, or the right to the possession of, any real or personal property disposed of by the will, until such will has been admitted to probate." Under this provision, a will cannot be used to prove title to real property disposed of by the will until the will has been properly admitted to probate.