Edward Arnold Pruneda v. State
[…] Under Texas law, a peace officer may not engage in racial profiling. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.131 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Racial profiling means a law enforcement-initiated action was based on an individual's race, ethnicity, or national origin rather than on the individual's behavior or on information identifying the individual as having engaged in criminal activity. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 3.05 (Vernon Supp. 2003). If evidence is illegally obtained, it may not be used against a defendant in a criminal trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 38.23(a) provides:

No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.



In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.

But, a trial court is required to include an Article 38.23 instruction in the jury charge only if there is a factual dispute as to how the evidence was obtained. Balentine v. State, 71 S.W.3d 763, 773 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).