Edward Arnold Pruneda v. State
[…] We find that it was no error to have omitted a definition of “preponderance of the evidence” when there was no request for its inclusion and further hold that Campbell’s counsel did not render ineffective assistance. 

I.         Campbell Cannot Show that Egregious Harm Resulted from the Court’s Charge

 

            “At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(d) (West 2011).  Campbell raised and obtained an instruction on the issue of sudden passion during punishment.  “If the defendant proves the issue [of sudden passion] in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.”  Id.