Shawn L. Johnson v. State
[…] Based on the facts presented, does a correct interpretation of the law allow a police officer to reasonably conclude that Robinson had committed a criminal act? 

            Officer Muñoz testified, at the hearing on the motion to suppress, he observed the vehicle Robinson was driving “failed to make a -- use their turn signal at that time when it turned onto Margaret from Ninth.”  The Texas Transportation Code provides “[a]n operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999).  Section 545.103 provides “[a]n operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.103 (Vernon 1999).  The disputed issue in this case is whether Robinson made a turn.[2]

            The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has recently clarified what constitutes a turn under the Texas Transportation Code.