6-96-028-CV Long Trusts v. Dowd
[…] The trial court aptly observed that J.T.B. had "worn the system out." This point of error is overruled.

B. Specific Reasons for Sentence

J.T.B. next complains that the court's reasons for committing him to TYC are not sufficiently specific. (9) A modification order can provide for commitment to TYC if "(1) the original disposition was for conduct constituting a felony or multiple misdemeanors, and (2) the court finds the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court." (10) J.P., 136 S.W.3d at 630-31; see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(f) (Vernon 2008). The juvenile court "shall specifically state in the order its reasons for modifying the disposition." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(i) (Vernon 2008). The statutory recitals listed in Section 54.05(m) are not, by themselves, specific enough to meet Section 54.05(i) requirements. In re J.T.H., 779 S.W.2d 954, 959 (Tex. App.--Austin 1989, no writ) (discussing Section 54.04).