Court of Appeals
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(b); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1)(D), (E). The trial court was well within its discretion in finding that there was no need for the Department to make reasonable efforts to return the child. Therefore, we will not issue a writ of mandamus based on the trial court's finding under Section 262.201(b)(3).
            Subsection (2) arguably allows the trial court to exercise its discretion in finding what efforts were reasonable in any given case by requiring it to find that "reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child's removal." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201(b)(2) (emphasis added). The plain language of this provision allows some flexibility in the trial court's determination of what efforts, if any, were reasonable in the given circumstances.