Court of Appeals
[…] Â
(3) reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201(b). We will address those subsections in reverse order.
            The trial court is given some discretion over the findings specified by Section 262.201(b)(3): "The court may waive . . . the requirement to make reasonable efforts to return the child to a parent . . . if the court finds that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 262.2015 goes on to authorize the trial court to find that a parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances if "the parent's parental rights with regard to another child have been involuntarily terminated based on a finding that the parent's conduct violated Section 161.001(1)(D) or (E) . . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(b)(5) (Vernon 2002). Those conditions were met here.