Court of Appeals
[…] The point of error is overruled.
Barker next contends the trial court erred in accepting his plea of guilty despite being aware of mental illness—and without sua sponte ordering a mental competency hearing. The controlling statutory law has been rewritten recently, and the new subdivisions are effective for defendants against whom incompetency proceedings are initiated on or after January 1, 2004. Obviously, the former law applies to this 1994 conviction.
A person is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless proven incompetent. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005) (formerly Article 46.02, § 1A(b)). A person is incompetent to stand trial if that person lacks "sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003B(a)(1),(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).
Former Article 46.02, § 2(b) provided: