6-96-028-CV Long Trusts v. Dowd
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.402 (Vernon 2008).

D'Uva may have met these requirements. However, with respect to the issue of causation, Section 74.403(a) states that a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of causation between the alleged departure from standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed "only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under Texas Rules of Evidence." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.403(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added), § 74.351(r)(5)(C). Despite this clear statutory mandate, Ray suggests a nurse is qualified to render an expert report on causation in a health care liability case.