Patricia Fisher v. State
[…] She argues that, because the evidence offered by the State constituted inadmissible hearsay violative of the Confrontation Clause, its proper exclusion would have rendered the evidence insufficient to support the State's motion to proceed with final adjudication. Without commenting on the merits of Fisher's claims, we note the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure expressly denies a defendant the right to appeal from a trial court's decision to proceed with adjudication based on an alleged violation of the terms of community supervision.

            Although Article 42.12, Section 5(b) provides that a "defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge," he or she is not permitted to appeal this determination. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004); Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Lloyd v. State, 97 S.W.3d 808, 809 (Tex.