Court of Appeals
[…] Because of the statutes now in effect, I must concur with the majority opinion.





Ben Z. Grant

Justice



Date Submitted: December 5, 2001

Date Decided: December 21, 2001



Publish

1. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252 (Vernon 1996) requires a party seeking judicial review of TWCC decisions to file suit in the county where the employee resided at the time of the injury.

2. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064 (Vernon 1997) reads as follows:



(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:



(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and



(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.



(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.

3. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 8307a (Vernon 1967), repealed by Texas Workers' Compensation Act, 71st Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 16.01(11), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 114.