Annette J. Bilyeu v. State
[…] Meadows’ sole argument rests upon the fact that the Texas Local Government Code specifically grants general-law municipal police departments countywide jurisdiction, but does not similarly grant this same authority to home-rule municipalities, such as Kilgore.[6] Thus, Meadows maintains, police departments of home-rule municipalities have only city-wide jurisdiction to execute search warrants.  

            Section 341.001 of the Texas Local Government Code, applying to Type A municipalities, states:

            (e)        A police officer has:

                        (1)        the powers, right, duties, and jurisdiction granted to or imposed on a peace officer by the Code of Criminal Procedure; and

                        (2)        other powers and duties prescribed by the governing body.

            (f)        A police officer may serve in each county in which the municipality is located all process issued by a municipal court.

 

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 341.001 (West 2005).