Court of Appeals
[…] In his first point of error, Stafford contends that his plea of Âtrue was not entered knowingly and voluntarily because the trial court did not first admonish him regarding the Ârange of punishment for the revocation offense of Indecency with a Child. Â
           Stafford argues that in order for his plea of Âtrue to be knowing and voluntary, Article 27.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the trial court admonish him of the range of punishment attached to the offense of indecency with a child, as stated in Article 26.13(a)(1).[3] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.13(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Article 27.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states as follows:
A plea of Âguilty or a plea of Ânolo contendere in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person; and the proceedings shall be as provided in Articles 26.13 [admonishments to be given a defendant upon a plea of guilty, including range of punishment], 26.14 [jury on guilty plea] and 27.02 [various pleas and motions a defendant may file/enter].