Court of Appeals
[…] In our review of the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we employ the standards set forth in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). This calls on the court to view the relevant evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Turner v. State, 805 S.W.2d 423, 427 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
            Waller was charged with the offense of aggravated robbery. Section 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits aggravated robbery if "he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02," and he "causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is: . . . a disabled person." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 29.03(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 29.03(c) defines "disabled person" as "an individual with a mental, physical, or developmental disability who is substantially unable to protect himself from harm." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 29.03(c) (Vernon 2003).
            The indictment required the State to prove that Waller intentionally or knowingly threatened or placed McPherson in fear of imminent bodily injury or death while in the course of committing theft and that McPherson was a disabled person.