Court of Appeals
[…] In our initial opinion in Corbin, we held there was insufficient evidence to indicate from the information that the appellant failed to maintain his lane in an unsafe manner, and thus the stop was unreasonable. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals did not review our conclusion on that matter, but reversed our determination that the motion to suppress was properly denied because Officer Benson was exercising his community caretaking function in making the stop. Id. at 278â79.
            The stop in this case, as in Corbin, was predicated on evidence of a violation of Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999), which provides that, "An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." As we recognized in Corbin, this statute does not provide that any movement over a dividing line between lanes or between a lane and a shoulder is necessarily a criminal offense, but instead presumes a certain degree of common sense will be applied to the observation of the driver's actions by