John Anthony Hoffman v. State
[…] Rather, we believe this was an argument concerning the expiration date of Lively’s community supervision.  Although capias issued on July 22, 2009, the clerk’s record did not contain a copy of the capias until July 2010, a few days after the sheriff’s return documenting Lively’s arrest.  Because the community supervision officer’s records check in April 2010, after capias had issued, revealed no outstanding warrants, we interpret this statement as a challenge to the date that capias was issued, and a suggestion that the trial court lacked jurisdiction.

[4]The prior version of Article 42.12, Section 21(c) read:  “In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, court costs, restitution, or reparations, the inability of the defendant to pay as ordered by the judge is an affirmative defense to revocation, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of evidence.”  See Act of May 8, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 4.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3740 (amended 2007).

[5]Although these unpublished cases have no precedential value, we may take guidance from them “as an aid in developing reasoning that may be employed.”  Carrillo v.