Court of Appeals
[…] In other words, if we find the evidence legally insufficient, we need not address the factual sufficiency challenge.
In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we view the relevant evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
In this case, K. H. was charged with the offense of retaliation pursuant to Section 36.06 of the Penal Code. That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . threatens to harm another . . . :
(1) in retaliation for or on account of the . . . status of another as a:
(A) . . . witness, prospective witness, . . . ; or
(B) person . . . who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; or
(2) to prevent or delay the service of another as a:
. . . .
(B) person . . . who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.06 (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).
The State's evidence showed that K. H. possessed a gun on school premises and displayed that gun to C. J., and told C. J. he would use the gun if C. J. told anyone about it.