Court of Appeals
[…] The April hearing resulted in new temporary orders. A few weeks later, on May 5, 2011, the trial court held a hearing on the motion to dismiss, and after hearing the arguments of the parties and taking the matter under advisement, dismissed NorthÂs petition because, the court found, the affidavit failed to allege that Â[t]he childÂs present environment may endanger the childÂs physical health or significantly impair the childÂs emotional development.ÂÂ
           Section 156.102 of the Texas Family Code provides, in relevant part:
           (a)       If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based, the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b).
Â
           (b)       The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at least one of the following allegations:
Â
                      (1)       that the childÂs present environment may endanger the childÂs physical health or significantly impair the childÂs emotional development;
Â
                      (2)       that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child is the person seeking or consenting to the modification and the modification is in the best interest of the child; or
Â
                      (3)       that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for at least six months and the modification is in the best interest of the child.
Â
           (c)       The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification under this section unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit.  If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support an allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.
Â
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102.[1]Â
           We review a trial courtÂs decision regarding custody, control, and possession matters involving a child under an abuse of discretion standard.  Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982); Voros v. Turnage, 856 S.W.2d 759, 760Â61 (Tex.