In the Interest of C.G.B., A/K/A M.G.K., and J.R.B., A/K/A R.R.K., Children
[…] We disagree and conclude the trial court had authority to enter its order because (1) the Kludts had standing, and (2) even if the Kludts lacked standing, the trial court had inherent power to enter the order.

The Kludts Had Standing

            Ordinarily, standing must be established before a court will have the subject-matter jurisdiction essential to its power to decide a case. Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 553–54 (Tex. 2000). Here, the Kludts had standing under Section 102.003(a)(12) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that a suit seeking modification of the parent-child relationship may be filed by "a person who is a foster parent of a child placed by the Department . . . in the person's home for at least 12 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(12) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).

            The children were foster children in the Kludts' home from the time the Department placed them there, July 17, 2001, until the Department removed them April 2, 2003—a period of over twenty-one months.