Wesley Dewayne Williams v. State
[…] may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify [an] administrative official’s order, requirement, decision, or determination from which an appeal is taken and make the correct order, requirement, decision, or determination, and for that purpose the board has the same authority as the administrative official.

 

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.009(b) (West 2008).          

 

            The statutory scheme (adopted by the City) requires Abbott to appeal the Department’s decision first with the board of adjustment.[7]  As explained in Horton v. City of Smithville,

Section 211.010(a) provides that an aggrieved party “may appeal to the board of adjustment a decision made by an administrative official.”  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.010(a) (emphasis added).  When a statute provides that a party “may” appeal, such language has been interpreted to mean that an aggrieved party may appeal, but if an appeal is taken, it must be taken to the administrative entity.  Grimes v.