Larry E. Daugherty v. State
[…] Contending that the officer was outside of his jurisdiction when arresting him, James filed a motion to suppress, but did not request a ruling before trial.  After a jury had been chosen, James took up the suppression issue outside of its presence.  Although Section 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure gives a peace officer authority to “arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view,” James argued that the initial traffic stop violated Section 14.03(g) which states “[a] peace officer . . . outside of the officer’s jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer’s presence or view, other than a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code,” including running a stop sign.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01 (Vernon 2005), art. 14.03(g) (Vernon Supp. 2009).