Andre Montra Smith v. State
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied) (citing Moss v. Gibbs, 370 S.W.2d 452, 454 (Tex. 1963).  Income from the rental properties was kept in a separate business account and was used to pay the duplex mortgages.  The account was also used to pay for a family vehicle, mortgage on the family home, and other community household needs. 

            Economic contribution is measured by “the reduction of the principal amount of debt secured by a lien on property owned before marriage, to the extent the debt existed at the time of marriage.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.402(3), amended by Act of May 29, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 768, §3, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1950, 1951 (eff. Sept. 1, 2009).  “A marital estate that makes an economic contribution to the property owned by another marital estate has a claim for economic contribution with respect to the benefitted estate.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.403 (Vernon 2006).  Here, when the community duplex-rental-income account was used to pay down mortgages on Timothy’s separate property duplexes, his estate was benefitted by the reduction in debt.