Donald Wesley v. State
[…] The court then adjudged Wesley guilty of the offense originally charged and sentenced him to two years' confinement in a state jail facility.

          Wesley appeals, contending in a single point of error that the trial court erred at his revocation hearing by refusing to consider his affirmative defense of due diligence afforded by Article 42.12, Section 24 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 24 (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).

          Article 42.12, Section 5(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).

 

          In construing this provision, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has stated: