Columbus Jay Bell, Jr. v. State
[…] Nonetheless, the trial court is specifically authorized by statute to consider the contents of the PSI. See Nicolopulos v. State, 838 S.W.2d 327, 328 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1992, no pet.). That the PSI contains hearsay information does not preclude its use by the sentencing judge. Id., citing Brown v. State, 478 S.W.2d 550 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972).

          Bell might understandably ask: What recourse does a defendant have when inaccurate information finds its way into a PSI? Article 42.12, Section 9 provides the answer:

(d)Before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report.

 

(e)The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation . . . and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report.


Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(d), (e).


          These provisions place the burden on the defendant to prove that the information contained in a PSI is inaccurate. Garcia v. State, 930 S.W.2d 621, 623 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1996, no pet.).