Columbus Jay Bell, Jr. v. State
[…] The Sanders court held that, because the "order revoking probation" was not certified and no other evidence of revocation was presented, it could not assume the appellant's probation was revoked. Id. at 438. Sanders is distinguishable from the instant case.

          The criminal history at issue here was contained in a PSI and was considered by the trial court—not a jury—pursuant to Article 37.07, Section 3(d). That subsection provides that, "When the judge [as opposed to the jury] assesses the punishment, he may order an investigative report as contemplated in Section 9 of Article 42.12 of this code and after considering the report . . . he shall forthwith announce his decision in open court as to the punishment to be assessed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005). Article 42.12, Section 9 expressly provides that the PSI should contain "the criminal and social history of the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9 (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).