Ray and Carol Claxton v. (Upper) Lake Fork Water Control and Improvement District No. 1
[…] Moreno, 903 S.W.2d 119, 123 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, no writ) (facially valid order may only be challenged on limited grounds such as lack of personal jurisdiction or some other procedural defect that would likewise render decree void).  Whether a trial court erred in failing to afford a registered order full faith and credit presents a question of law that we review de novo.  Velez v. Mitsak, 89 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2002, no pet.); Bryant v. Shields, Britton & Fraser, 930 S.W.2d 836, 841 (Tex. App.––Dallas 1996, writ denied). 

            Section 159.607(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code provides that “[a] party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving . . . [that] the issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.607(a)(1) (West 2008).