J. A. Riggs Tractor Company v. Michael W. (Mike) Bentley
[…] Coleman, 83 S.W.3d 801, 806 (Tex. 2002). If we must review the facts underlying the legal conclusion, we review those for legal and factual sufficiency. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d at 794. Where the trial court issues findings of fact (as it did here), this Court reviews the trial court's legal conclusions drawn from the facts to determine their correctness. Id.

II. DUE PROCESS AND PERSONAL JURISDICTION

A. The Texas Long-Arm Statute

The Texas long-arm statute allows Texas courts jurisdiction over nonresident defendants doing business in Texas. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (Vernon 1997). While the long-arm statute does enumerate certain examples of doing business, it does not provide an exclusive list. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 ("In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if . . ." then setting out three acts); see also Marchand, 83 S.W.3d at 795; Schlobohm v. Schapiro, 784 S.W.2d 355, 256-57 (Tex. 1990).