Court of Appeals
[…] Tollett believed it was safer to exceed the speed limit than to pass the slow-moving truck at the speed limit.
Tollett argues there is no evidence that he endangered another vehicle or that his speed was unsafe under existing circumstances. In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we view the relevant evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Section 545.352(a) provides, "[a] speed in excess of the limits established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful." See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352; see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 545.353, 545.355, 545.356. Because Trooper Jesse Mitchell testified Tollett exceeded the posted speed limit, a rational trier of fact could have found that Tollett's speed was not reasonable and prudent.