Court of Appeals
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 598 (8th ed. 2004). Although unlikely, a defendant could prove that a speed in excess of the statutory speed limit was reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing. Therefore, the State must allege the speed was greater than was reasonable and prudent. Eaves v. State, 171 Tex. Crim. 670, 353 S.W.2d 231, 232 (1961); see 7 Michael J. McCormick, et al., Texas Practice: Criminal Forms and Trial Manual § 30.42 (11th ed. 2005).
According to the State, the information is sufficient because it complies with Section 543.010 of the Texas Transportation Code. That section requires a complaint on a charge of speeding to specify: "(1) the maximum or minimum speed limit applicable in the district or at the location; and (2) the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.010 (Vernon 1999). This requirement, though, does not relieve the State of the obligation to plead all the elements of the offense.