Court of Appeals
[…] We agree the trial court erred, conclude the error affected Aubrey's substantial rights, vacate the conviction, and remand the case for a new trial.
(1) The Post-Voir Dire Change Was a Substantive Amendment to the Indictment
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the amendment of an indictment or information "at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences" after notice has been given to the accused. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 2006). The Code also authorizes the indictment or information to be amended as to "form or substance . . . after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(b) (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). But, "[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(c) (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added).
"[I]f the defendant, after trial on the merits has commenced, makes a timely objection to the State's amendment, be it to form or substance, such amendment is absolutely prohibited." Hilton v.