Christopher Michael Johnson v. State
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (Vernon 2008); Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b(f); Caldwell v. Barnes, 975 S.W.2d 535, 538 (Tex. 1998); Layton v. Nationsbanc Mortgage Corp., 141 S.W.3d 760, 763 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.).

            The Texas Family Code also has its own separate restriction on the time in which a party may bring either a direct or a collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights.  Section 161.211 of the Texas Family Code provides that “the validity of an order terminating parental rights of a person who has been personally served . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211 (Vernon 2008).  This section has been treated as shortening the time in which a bill of review could be brought to a maximum of six months.  See In re L.N.M., 182 S.W.3d 470, 473–74 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.).