Jace Alan Copeland v. State
[…] See Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1400, § 4, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4385, 4385–86 (prior version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04 (Vernon 2003)).

 

[2]The record before us indicates the indictment was quashed in its entirety. 

 

[3]Those contingencies include the use of a vehicle to flee when there has been a previous conviction under this section or when another is seriously injured as a direct result of the illegal flight.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b)(2)(A), (B).

 

[4]Section 38.03(d) provides that “an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the actor uses a deadly weapon to resist the arrest or search.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(d).

 

[5]The enhancement provisions in Sections 38.03 and 38.04 increase the level of offense with which the accused is charged.  Tex.