Jace Alan Copeland v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(d).

 

[5]The enhancement provisions in Sections 38.03 and 38.04 increase the level of offense with which the accused is charged.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 38.03, 38.04.  The enhancement provisions of Section 12.35 increase the level of punishment, rather than the level of offense charged.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35.  To the extent that these statutes deal with substantively different notions, i.e., range of punishment versus level of offense, such comparisons are largely inapposite.

[6]Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

 

[7]Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in pertinent part:

 

            (c)     An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:

               

                     (1)     a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or exhibited during the                commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of                          the offense, and that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a                         party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited; . . . .

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35.

               

[8]The cover page lists the charge as “EVADING ARREST/DETENTION W/MOTOR VEHICLE, DEADLY WEAPON FINDING, TEXAS PENAL CODE, SECTION 38.04 3RD DEGREE, A TRUE BILL.”

 

[9]The text of the indictment reads: