Jace Alan Copeland v. State
[…] App.—Austin 2004, pet. ref’d).  Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code does not contain language prohibiting a finding that a vehicle used by an individual while in flight is a deadly weapon.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04.  Moreover, Section 12.35(c)(1) refers generally to an individual adjudged guilty of a state-jail felony who uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight thereafter, making no exceptions for felonies where the use of a deadly weapon is an essential element of the offense.  The language of Section 12.35 is not permissive; rather, it is mandatory.  “An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown at trial” that a deadly weapon was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or immediate flight therefrom.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(c)(1) (emphasis added).