Jace Alan Copeland v. State
[…] Date Submitted:          May 3, 2010   

Date Decided:             May 14, 2010

 

Publish

 



[1]The Texas Legislature amended Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code in the 2009 legislative session, changing the base offense under Section 38.04 from a class B to a class A misdemeanor and adding an additional ground for enhancement to a state-jail felony.  House Bill 211 became effective September 1, 2009.  Because the indictment here was returned and filed August 13, 2009, pre-amendment version of Section 38.04 applies, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

Evading Arrest or Detention

 

   (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.

 

   (b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:

 

      (1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a motor vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section;

 

      (2) a felony of the third degree if:

 

         (A) the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has been previously convicted under this section; or

 

          (B) another suffers serious bodily injury as a direct result of an attempt by the officer from whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight; . . . .

 

See Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1400, § 4, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4385, 4385–86 (prior version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04 (Vernon 2003)).

 

[2]The record before us indicates the indictment was quashed in its entirety. 

 

[3]Those contingencies include the use of a vehicle to flee when there has been a previous conviction under this section or when another is seriously injured as a direct result of the illegal flight.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b)(2)(A), (B).

 

[4]Section 38.03(d) provides that “an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the actor uses a deadly weapon to resist the arrest or search.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03(d).

 

[5]The enhancement provisions in Sections 38.03 and 38.04 increase the level of offense with which the accused is charged.  Tex.