Court of Appeals
[…] Immunity Intact for Appraisal District
Reading Reed's petition as raising allegations of negligence against the Appraisal District, we note that the Appraisal District is a political subdivision of the State and, therefore, look again to the TTCA to define the boundaries of its sovereign immunity. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.01 (Vernon 2001). The TTCA specifically addresses issues relating to the assessment of taxes. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(1) (Vernon 2005). Section 101.055(1) leaves intact a unit's immunity relating to "a claim arising in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a governmental unit." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(1). Thus, to the extent Reed claims the Appraisal District negligently collected taxes to be allocated to the sheriff's office for services that were not rendered, the TTCA leaves intact the Appraisal District's sovereign immunity.