Roger Dale Warr v. State
[…] Instead, Somerville argues that while Shmookler’s report and curriculum vitae establish his knowledge of surgical pathology, “they do not provide a basis to conclude he is qualified to render an opinion on the necessity of surgery.”  In other words, the argument is that while Shmookler is qualified to render an opinion on a pathologist’s standard of care and breach, he is unqualified to render an opinion that surgery was unnecessary, a requirement in establishing a causal connection.

            The qualifications of an expert on the issue of causation are separately set forth in Section 74.403.  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.403 (Vernon 2005).  Shmookler will qualify to render a causation opinion if he is a physician and “is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.”  Id.  Rule 702 of the Texas Rules of Evidence provides that if the scientific knowledge “will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto.”  Tex.