in the Matter of the Marriage of Andy Malley and Julie Malley and in the Interest of Matthew Steven Malley and Randall Lee Malley, Minor Children
[…] In re Marriage of Bertram, 981 S.W.2d 820, 826-27 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1998, no pet.). Absent a clear abuse of discretion, we do not disturb the trial court's decision to award spousal maintenance. Hale, 975 S.W.2d at 697. Deciding the minimum reasonable needs for a particular individual is a fact-specific determination that should be made by the trial court on a case-by-case basis. See id.

Leo argues that the maintenance order is proper and set at the maximum amount allowed by statute. Section 8.055 of the Texas Family Code states : "(a) A court may not order maintenance that requires an obligor to pay monthly more than the lesser of: (1) $2,500; or (2) 20 percent of the spouses's average monthly gross income." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.055 (Vernon Supp. 2003). The evidence concerning income was that the tire business grossed $6,000.00 per month. Leo testified that the"profit" was one-fourth of that amount, or $1,500.00, per month.