in the Estate of Donna Jo Hamill, A/K/A Donna Jo Harrison
[…] Bailey C. Moseley

Justice



Date Submitted: December 20, 2007

Date Decided: December 21, 2007

1. We will refer to all parties by their first names to avoid confusion.

2. Although no record has yet been filed, both parties agree on the relevant facts, and certified copies of the critical documents have been provided to this Court as attachments to the parties' motions. Although a record is normally required before matters may be addressed by this Court, we may determine our jurisdiction based on materials presented to us. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220(c) (Vernon 2004) ("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.").

3. The actual due date was September 30, which fell on a Sunday. The date was automatically extended to the next weekday pursuant to Rule 4.1 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. See Tex. R. App. P. 4.1.