Michael Wayne McCollum v. State
[…] Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial "unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). Article 46B.004(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to conduct an inquiry into the defendant's competence "[i]f evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court" from any source. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(b). But this inquiry is required only if the evidence raises a "bona fide" doubt in the trial court's mind as to the accused's competency. Collier v. State, 959 S.W.2d 621, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Eddie v.