Michael Wayne McCollum v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 12.42 (Vernon Supp. 2006); (12) that she was formally waiving her right to a jury trial as part of her guilty plea; (13) that she was waiving her right to confront the witnesses against her and permitting the State to present its evidence in written form; and (14) that, by signing a written judicial confession, she was giving up her Fifth Amendment protection against self-incrimination.

Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial "unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added).