Larry Samuel Palmer v. State
[…] The jury could reasonably conclude, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the representation element of the offense was committed in the county alleged. We overrule the point of error.

We affirm the judgment.



Bailey C. Moseley

Justice



Date Submitted: November 21, 2007

Date Decided: December 5, 2007



Do Not Publish

1. This is not a case in which the exact location within the State of Texas where the offense occurred cannot be readily identifiable, thus allowing prosecution in the county of the defendant's residence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.19 (Vernon 2005). Neither is it a case where the offense occurred on, or within 400 yards of, a county line. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.04 (Vernon 2005) (applicable to an "offense committed on the boundaries of two or more counties, or within four hundred yards thereof").

2. The DVD has poor audio and video quality. Nonetheless, our review of the DVD reveals that the DVD depicts a markedly different exchange than that testified to by the State's witnesses.