Court of Appeals
[…] Robinson subsequently made a traffic stop of the maroon Oldsmobile. The driver of the vehicle, identified in court as Lee, later gave Robinson consent to search the Oldsmobile. During that search, Robinson found the methamphetamine of which Lee was convicted of possessing.
C. Application of Law to Facts
The driver of an automobile is required to "use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). "An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b) (Vernon 1999).