James Willard Ransdell v. State
[…] At trial, Bonnie recanted the portion of her statement that he had barred their exit, maintaining that Ransdell had been blocking the use of the exits to protect his family from "the people" and did not attempt to bar any members of the family from leaving the house except in his attempt to protect them.

Under Section 20.02 of the Texas Penal Code, the base offense of unlawful restraint (2) is to intentionally or knowingly restrain another person. Without additional circumstances, this is a class A misdemeanor. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02 (Vernon 2003). However, if the restrained person is younger than seventeen years of age, the crime escalates to a state-jail felony and it becomes a felony of the third degree if the "actor recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury." Id.

FACTUAL/LEGAL INSUFFICIENCY CLAIMS

Ransdell raises three points of error, all relating to the legal and/or factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the finding of guilt. (3)