James Willard Ransdell v. State
[…] As mentioned before, whether or not the T-ball bat carried by Ransdell during the incident constituted the use of a deadly weapon becomes important because Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code provides that an individual adjudged guilty of a state-jail felony shall be punished for a third-degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that a deadly weapon was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35 (Vernon 2003). Section 1.07(17) of the Texas Penal Code defines a "deadly weapon" as being "(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or (B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(17) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Certainly, a child's T-ball baseball bat does not fit within the category (A) above because it was not designed, made, or adapted as set out in the statute.