Daroyce Eugene Rodgers v. State
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.001-.146, 552.001-.353 (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2007). We would be forced to simply guess as to the nature of this complaint. Because it is inadequately briefed, we decline to address this issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.

Daily complains that the Bowie CAD fails to take into account the diminution in value placed upon some of his properties by zoning restrictions, pointing out that they are zoned as residential, but are valued by the Bowie CAD by looking at their value as commercial property. Daily cites Section 23.22 of the Texas Tax Code, which reads:

In appraising land the use of which is subject to a restriction that is imposed by a governmental entity and to which the owner of the land has not consented, including a restriction to preserve wildlife habitat, the chief appraiser shall consider the effect of the restriction on the value of the property.



Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.22 (Vernon 2001).