Billy Joe Carmon v. State
[…] See Jacobson v. $55,910 in U.S. Currency, 728 N.W.2d 510, 529 (Minn. 2007). (6)

Based on the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.





Jack Carter

Justice



Date Submitted: June 18, 2008

Date Decided: September 12, 2008

1. McKinney was stopped January 11, 2007.

2. He testified he had purchased the truck only six months before that for $11,000.00.

3.

A forfeiture proceeding is civil in nature. Thus, the procedures to be followed are those applicable to other civil suits in general. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(b) (stating that "[a]ll cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases").

4.

See Exxon Corp v. Tidwell, 816 S.W.2d 455, 458 (Tex.