Court of Appeals
[…] offenses"; therefore, State properly joined three offenses in same indictment). Because the State was
entitled to seek convictions for all four offenses alleged in the indictment, pursuant to Article 37.07,
Section 1(c), we find Jones was not entitled to force the State to make an election, and therefore, the
trial court did not err.5
5
To the extent Jones complains about Elizabeth's testimony that he engaged in these acts
many or several times, such evidence was arguably admissible under TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN .
art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("[N]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal
Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child
who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters,
including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent
relationship between the defendant and the child."). We find the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in admitting this evidence. See Moreno v. State, 858 S.W.2d 453, 463 (Tex. Crim. App.
8
Within his discussion of this point of error, Jones also claims error in the trial court's charge
to the jury.