Perry Feagins v. Tyler Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. D/B/A Jack O'Diamonds
[…] T.R.S., 115 S.W.3d at 321 (citing Stevens v. State, 900 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1995, pet. ref’d)).

            Yaster committed the offense of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused Beningo, a member of the same household, bodily injury.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004 (Vernon 2008).  He committed the offense of interference with an emergency telephone call if he knowingly prevented or interfered with Beningo’s ability to place a 9-1-1 emergency call.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.062(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010).  An emergency under this section “means a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a telephone call to be in fear of imminent assault or in which property is or is reasonably believed by the individual making the telephone call to be in imminent danger of damage or destruction.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.062(d) (Vernon Supp. 2010). 

            The trial court heard the following evidence:  Officer Michael Mitchell was called to a residence where Yaster and Beningo cohabitated.