Perry Feagins v. Tyler Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. D/B/A Jack O'Diamonds
[…] Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the trial court’s order, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding either assault causing bodily injury to Beningo, and/or interference with an emergency telephone call by a preponderance of the evidence. 

III.      Trial Court Afforded Opportunity to Present Mitigating Evidence on Punishment

 

            Next, Yaster complains that the trial court failed to conduct a punishment hearing after adjudicating guilt.   Section 23(a) of Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[i]f community supervision is revoked after a hearing under Section 21 of this article, the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23.  Thus, “when a trial court finds that an accused has committed a violation as alleged by the State and adjudicates a previously deferred finding of guilt, the court must then conduct a second phase to determine punishment.”  Issa v.