Dedrick Dean Matthews v. State
[…] Johnston, though, never obtained the amended order.  According to Cooper’s petition, Johnston filed, in Upshur County, a temporary restraining order alleging the use of marihuana by Cooper’s current husband endangered Z.B.J.   Cooper’s petition states that a motion to transfer venue was filed under Section 155.201 of the Texas Family Code, which provides for mandatory transfer of venue “if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.”  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201 (Vernon 2008).   After a hearing on the motion to transfer venue, the trial court denied the motion.