Carlos A. Armenta v. TDCJ-CID
[…] CARLOS A. ARMENTA, Appellant



V.



TDCJ-CID, ET AL., Appellees






On Appeal from the 202nd Judicial District Court

Bowie County, Texas

Trial Court No. 08C1166-202










Before Morriss, C.J., Carter and Moseley, JJ.

Memorandum Opinion by Justice Carter



MEMORANDUM OPINION



Carlos A. Armenta appeals from the dismissal of his lawsuit against the Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Criminal Institutions Division (TDCJ-CID), et al. He contends the trial court erred by dismissing his lawsuit because he had properly asked for a stay of the lawsuit pursuant to Section 14.005(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(c) (Vernon 2002). That section provides:

If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is complete, the court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the claim for a period not to exceed 180 days to permit completion of the grievance system procedure.



The trial court dismissed the lawsuit without prejudice because Armenta had provided no information from which the court could determine whether Armenta had exhausted his remedies through the grievance system. Section 14.005(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that an inmate must file an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date the grievance was filed and the date the written decision was received, along with a copy of the written decision. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a) (Vernon 2002).

In this case, Armenta did not provide a copy of the initial grievance (which he claims was denied), and states that he filed an appeal from the ruling on the grievance, but did not file a copy of the document as support.