Carlos A. Armenta v. TDCJ-CID
[…] Armenta filed his petition on July 30, 2008.

Armenta argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing his lawsuit without applying the mandatory language of Section 14.005(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. However, on its face, Armenta did not state when he received the written decision on the grievance. Armenta complains that he has not yet received the decision, and suggests that the State intentionally delayed receipt. However, the time limitation in Section 14.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code does not commence based on the date of the signing of the written decision--but on the date that the written decision is received by the inmate. A court shall dismiss a claim if "the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon 2002).

Review of a dismissal in inmate litigation under Chapter 14 is conducted through an abuse of discretion standard. Hickson v. Moya, 926 S.W.2d 397, 398 (Tex. App--Waco 1996, no pet.).