Carlos A. Armenta v. TDCJ-CID
[…] Thompson failed to object at trial that this was evidence of an extraneous offense. Thompson objected that the events to which K.D. testified were remote, not that the evidence was of an extraneous offense. A point of error on appeal must correspond to the objection made at trial. Thomas v. State, 723 S.W.2d 696, 700 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). Thompson failed to timely object and therefore has not preserved the point raised in his brief.

Even if the issue was preserved, the trial court properly admitted the testimony. Article 37.07, § 3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the following concerning evidence after a finding of guilt:

[E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, . . . notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.



Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). The events alleged by K.D.'s testimony fit into Article 37.07, § 3(a) as extraneous crimes or bad acts.