Court of Appeals
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Jack Carter
Justice
Date Submitted: July 23, 2008
Date Decided: August 22, 2008
Do Not Publish
1.
d at bar.
The further question is whether the evidence would support a jury's finding that Canida was guilty as being criminally responsible for the acts of Jackson or Johns.
Section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person is criminally responsible as a party if the offense is committed by his own conduct, or by that of another for which he is criminally responsible. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01 (Vernon 2003). Section 7.02 states that a defendant is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, acting with intent to assist in the commission of the offense, he "solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02 (Vernon 2003). In determining whether an accused bears criminal responsibility for an offense, we may look to events before, during, and after the commission of the offense. Marable v. State, 85 S.W.3d 287, 293 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).