Tommy Walter Darling v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.01 (Vernon 2003).

However, the current version of Section 3.04 applies only to crimes that were committed after September 1, 1997, the effective date of the current statute. See Act of May 21, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 667, § 3, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2250, 2252 (effective Sept. 1, 1997) (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.04). Most of the criminal acts with which the Appellant was charged occurred before 1997; only one occurred after 1997.

The prior version of Section 3.04 provided:

(a) Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02 of this code, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses.

(b) In the event of severance under this section, the provisions of Section 3.03 of this code do not apply, and the court in its discretion may order the sentences to run either concurrently or consecutively.

Act of May 24, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 891 (effective Jan. 1, 1974) (amended 1993, 1997, and 2005) (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.04).