Keven McEntire v. State
[…] By failing to present a point or argument, an appellant waives his right to complain of the error.  The court of appeals errs if it reverses on that ground in the absence of properly assigned error.  Pat Baker Co. v. Wilson, 971 S.W.2d 447, 450 (Tex. 1998); see Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h).

            The question we will first address is whether the taxpayer has shown us that the trial court misapplied the statute.  Lack’s Stores focuses its attention on Section 23.12(a) of the Texas Tax Code, which states that the “market value of an inventory is the price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business.”  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.12(a) (West 2002).  The Code does not contain a specific type of analysis that must be utilized in reaching that valuation.  Thus, the taxpayer is in the position of complaining that the method used by Gregg CAD is, as a matter of law, erroneous.