Court of Appeals
[…] The trial court sentenced Perry consistent with the jury's findings. On appeal, Perry argues the trial court erred in denying his requested instruction on necessity. Because the evidence clearly implicates the application of self-defense using deadly force, the trial court did not err in refusing to charge the jury concerning both self-defense using deadly force and necessity. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
At the conclusion of the guilt/innocence phase of the trial, Perry requested a jury instruction on both self-defense and necessity. The necessity defense is contained in Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code, which states:
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (Vernon 2003). Under Section 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code, a person's conduct is justified, under deadly force in defense of a person:
(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31;