Jonathan Billy Taylor v. State
[…] As Virginia's first through fifth issues all relate to the propriety of the August 18 order, we must overrule each for want of jurisdiction.

(2)       The Trial Court Was Empowered to Modify Douglas' Child Support Obligation

            In her final point of error, Virginia contends the trial court's October 13 "clarification" order amounts to an improper substantive change. While we agree that the "clarification" was, indeed, a modification, we conclude the trial court had authority to modify the child support obligation, and thus committed no error in doing so.

            Article 157.421 of the Texas Family Code permits a trial court to "clarify" a previous child support order by "rendering an order that is specific enough to be enforced by contempt." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.421 (Vernon 2002). However, "[a] court may not change the substantive provisions of an order to be clarified . . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.423 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). A substantive change made through a clarification order is unenforceable. Id.