In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we view all of
[…] The flooded property was planted with pine and ornamental trees, through which the Bullards had created a canopied lane on which to ride four-wheelers. The pine trees were planted as a retirement plan, and were anticipated to be mature and ready for harvest when Mr. Bullard reached retirement age. These trees were destroyed by the flooding.
3. The jury was asked to determine whether the negligence of Steitler and/or Solomon
proximately caused the damages to the Bullards' property, but did not find Steitler to have been
negligent.
4. Section 41.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, in relevant part: Factors Precluding Recovery (a) Except as provided by subsection (b), exemplary damages may be
awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded. (b) Exemplary damages may not be awarded to a claimant who elects to
have his recovery multiplied under another statute. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.004 (Vernon 2008).
5. The question of whether such damages are recoverable under this section of the Code is a
question of statutory interpretation. Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law
reviewed de novo. State v.