Loyd Craig v. State
[…] Article 42.12, Section 21(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “in no event may the state amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the hearing.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 21(b).  Burnham complains on rehearing that the State violated Section 21(b).  However, in order for Burnham to have preserved this error for our review, he was required to lodge a timely, specific objection in front of the trial court.  Tex. R. App.