Flores, Rene v. State
[…] It has been established that this charge on provocation was error. Flores, 194 S.W.3d at 38, vacated & remanded on other grounds, 224 S.W.3d 212. Where a trial court's charge to the jury contains error, we should analyze the error for harm under the standard of Article 36.19. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 36.19. An appellate court will not reverse a conviction or sentence on the basis of jury charge error "unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant, or unless it appears that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial." TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 36.19. In Almanza,5 the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that this language created two separate harm-analysis standards: the first to be used when a timely objection is made to the charge; the second to be used when no such objection appears in the