Court of Appeals
[…] arrest. Id.
Shipp was first arrested by Terrell police based on the all-points bulletin.6 A police broadcast
may be sufficient to provide an officer with probable cause to stop persons matching the description
for investigatory purposes if based on reliable information furnished by a witness to a criminal act.
Id. at 509. The test as to probable cause in such cases is whether the requesting officer was in
possession of sufficient knowledge to constitute probable cause. Id.; Weeks v. State, 417 S.W.2d
716, 718 (Tex. Crim. App. 1967).
On appeal, Shipp cites Article 14.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure for the rule
that a peace officer can pursue and arrest a person without a warrant if he or she “is shown
satisfactory proof, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed and
the offender is about to escape.” See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 14.04 (Vernon 2005). Shipp
focuses on the time elapsing between when Landreth’s body was found and when Shipp was
arrested. His main contention is that officers had plenty of opportunity to obtain a warrant,