Court of Appeals
[…] See
Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 839 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). “It would have been unreasonable
to break pursuit, abandon the fresh trail of a recently committed crime, and force police to acquire
an arrest warrant” in hopes that Shipp would remain at the hospital undetained. Id.
It has long been the rule in this State that a warrantless arrest can be justified by probable
cause to believe that the suspect has committed, or is committing, an offense. Amores v. State, 816
S.W.2d 407, 416 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Rhoades v. State, 84 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex.
App.—Texarkana 2002, no pet.). Article 14.01(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
provides that “a peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed
in his presence or within his view.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005). The
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has been clear in its interpretation of this rule and has stated that
the test for probable cause for a warrantless arrest under Article 14.01(b) is “[w]hether at that